prices synced 2026-10-27

Qwen3.6 Max Preview

Alibaba · Released Apr 2026

Compare

Qwen3.6 Max Preview is Alibaba's flagship language model from the Qwen3.6 generation, available in preview form with a 262K token context window.

Strengths
Delivers high capability across reasoning, coding, and general language tasks as Alibaba's top-tier 3.6-generation offering.
Best for
Complex generation tasks and multi-step reasoning where maximum capability from the Qwen3.6 line is needed.
Limitations
The preview designation indicates this is an unreleased version; Qwen 3.7 Max (released 2026-05) supersedes it with the newer generation, and Qwen3.7 Plus offers 1M context if you need a longer window within a more stable release.

Input / 1M

$1.03

Output / 1M

$6.16

Cached input / 1M

—

Context window

262K

Also billed

Cache write
$1.28 / 1M

Price history

Input (solid)Output (dashed)
Price per 1M tokens over timeOutput went from $6.24 to $6.16; Input went from $1.04 to $1.03 between Jun 2026 and Jul 2026.$0$2.00$4.00$6.00Output on 11 Jun 2026: $6.24Output on 29 Jun 2026: $6.24Output on 29 Jul 2026: $6.16Out $6.16Input on 11 Jun 2026: $1.04Input on 29 Jun 2026: $1.04Input on 29 Jul 2026: $1.03In $1.03Jun 2026Jul 2026

Price change

30d
in — out —
90d
in — out —
1y
in decreased 1.3% out decreased 1.3%
Since launch
in decreased 1.3% out decreased 1.3%

Snapshots

Effective Input Output Cached in Note Source
29 Jul 2026 $1.03 $6.16 — Imported from OpenRouter openrouter.ai
29 Jun 2026 $1.04 $6.24 — Imported from OpenRouter openrouter.ai
11 Jun 2026 $1.04 $6.24 — Imported from OpenRouter openrouter.ai

More from Alibaba

Report a problem